Search Results
[…] I once obtained a conviction against a Defendant without the victim testifying in part because the Defendant called the victim after the incident to apologize what he did. He stated how sorry he was about 30-40x during the call. Another Defendant called the victim from jail and was confronted by the victim with, “Do you have any idea how hard you kicked me?” His response (clear as a bell), “Ain’t nothing I can about that now.” Needless to say, all three men were convicted or pled guilty and served jail time. 3. Forfeiture by Wrongdoing Texas Code of Criminal Procedure §38.49 states as follows: (a) A party to a criminal case who wrongfully procures the unavailability of a witness or prospective witness: (1) May not benefit from the wrongdoing by depriving the trier of fact of relevant evidence and testimony; and (2) Forfeits the party’s right to object to the admissibility of evidence or statements based on the unavailability of the witness as provided by this article through forfeiture by wrongdoing. Thus, if the victim in the case becomes uncooperative at the alleged hand of Jeff Gladney, then he cannot hide behind the Confrontation Clause and all previous inadmissible hearsay comes in. As previously reported by ESPN, Mr.